Plant Medicinal

 

What is Safflower?

Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius) which is said "Golrang" in Persian, is native to Orient and dry environments having seasonal rain Like most areas of Iran. This Plant is 30 to 130 cm in tall with globular flower heads having red, orange & yellow color. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Iranian Safflower is cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds and also get 100% natural food dye of Safflower flowers. Actually two parts of Carthamus Tinctorius which can be used; the Carthamus Tinctorius seeds and the Carthamus Tinctorius flowers.

 

What is Scientific / Botanical Name of Safflower?

Botanical name of safflower is Carthamus Tinctorius. Carthamus Tinctorius is also known as Scientific name.

 

Which part of Safflower is used?

Two parts of Safflower which can be used; Safflower Petals (Flower) & Safflower Seeds

 

What are Safflower Uses?

Safflower Petals (Safflower Flower)

Carthamus Tinctorius flowers have also been used as a 100 % natural food color in home and industries. Dried Safflower Petals are instead of Dried Saffron Stigmas and is also called as " Poor Man's Saffron". Then the safflower flowers use in home for tea and cooking and in industries of Food & Beverage like confectionery & bars & snacks & chocolate & dairy& ice creams & baked goods & baby foods & alcoholic and also in industries of Medicinal (Pharmaceutical) and Cosmetic (Like soap recipe, rouge, lipstick and etc.).

Safflower Seed

Safflower seed is the rich source of Unsaturated fats so Carthamus Tinctorius seeds uses more as the source of vegetable oil in home for cooking or in cosmetic industry. Iranian safflower seed oil flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil so it is suitable for everybody especially those who have high blood fat.

 

Safflower Petals Color

Safflower flowers contain 2 coloring matters: Safflower Yellow & Safflower Red

Safflower yellow is soluble completely in cold water which is suitable for wool and textiles.Safflower red is insoluble in water, fixed and volatile oils, ether, and in diluted acids, is slightly soluble in alcohol, but readily soluble in alkaline solutions which is used as a cosmetic.

 

What is the Quality of Safflower?

Safflower is 100 % Natural & Purity and also Organic with grade of Premium. Appearance of safflower petals are 100% Dried, Cleaned, Sorted and appearance of Orange-Red & Orange-Yellow. Iranian Safflower Flower is Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Vegan, Natural, GMO Free.

 

What are Medicinal Benefits of Safflower?

Safflower has medicinal benefits for us. We introduce it only as a botanical Curio for you. Some medicinal benefits of safflower flowers are including:

  • Laxatives for Constipation
  • Relaxing
  • Regulator of Periods Time
  • Removing of mucus / phlegm
  • Nerve Strengthening
  • Reduce the pain of arthritis and rheumatism by Massage the pain areas of body with safflower oil
  • Take effect in boosting immune system
  • Enjoy nature's refreshment and healing

 

Safflower Petals Storage

Safflower petals Keep in Cool & Dry Place & Away from the light.

 

Safflower Petals Shelf life

The best shelf life of Safflower petals is 12 Months from production date.

 

Safflower Petals Package

Safflower petals Packaging is usually in must be in exporting cartons of 10 kg & exporting plastic bags of 25 kg. Also ARIO can provide the varieties packaging for the customers.

 

Safflower Petals Supplier

Ario Co is one of the main suppliers of Safflower Petals & Safflower Seeds with PREMIER quality in Iran. We will guarantee our quality of Carthamus Tinctorius petals & seeds because our main purpose is supplying and exporting products with high quality and purity to be provided customers satisfaction. Pls try us Once.

 

Related Products

Safflower Petals

Dried Saffron Stigmas